THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ALASKA
[…] Finally the court ruled it was best for the children “to maintain a connection to their
2 Ross v. Bauman, 353 P.3d 816 , 828-29 (Alaska 2015) (requiring that third parties seeking visitation must “prove by clear and convincing evidence that it is detrimental to the child to limit visitation with the third party to what the child’s otherwise fit parents have determined to be reasonable”); AS 25.20.065 (allowing grandparent visitation if “(1) grandparent has established or attempted to establish ongoing personal contact with the child; and (2) visitation . . . is in child’s best interests”).
-5- 7640
biological maternal side” of the family, which would only be possible through contact with the Conrads, the children’s only living relatives on that side. The court next ruled that ceasing all visitation would be detrimental to the children.